About Me

My Photo
hello! i am a graphic designer / illustrator.
hire me so i can buy food for my cat :D
for anything else email me at raeesa.sya(at)gmail(dot)com

Monday, June 28, 2010

NATIVES: INSPIRED (KEMP MUHL AND LOCAL NATIVES)



i am of course so in love with kemp muhl! i want her head piece!! probably i should make one. this year i'm fascinated by anything native/warrior like (yeah so obvious with feather themes going on in a few of my artworks). including a new band called local natives!! so nice! please please please check them out!


i made this (janda hitam) for bad@map inconjuction with kl design week. it's actually a mirror converted into a dream catcher. huhu.



i am also digging this suckers remix of local natives - "wide eyes". SO GOOD! download link

ILLUSTRATION : VARSITY GIRL



R for Rysa. significant number 23 ♥

AN INTENSE WEEKEND SESSION 18

postcard i did for urbanscapes x alliance bank

visual interaction video by adam

Friday, June 25, 2010

INTERPOOL - LIGHTS DIRECTED BY CHARLIE WHITE








.

brilliant video by mr. charlie white. makes me wanna paint my pinky in black and have cutout patterns inked on my body.

Monday, June 21, 2010

MARK RONSON AND THE BUSINESS INTL FEAT. QTIP AND MDNR - BANG BANG BANG

mark ronson, QTIP and MDNR (the business INTL)
awesome! i love how the video has a japanese superhero style.
and check out his shoes. gah damn. so nice.

“The Business Intl” crew also includes D’Angelo, Boy George, Simon Le Bon, Nick Rhodes, Alex Greenwald, Miike Snow, Ghostface, the Dap Kings, Spank Rock, Rose Eleanor Dougall, Wiley, MC Pill, and a dude from Kaiser Chiefs.

MY FIRST ATTEMPT ON 3D MODELLING









my house inspired by Takao Shiotsuka Atelier silent house.

I LOVE MINIMAL JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE!

first attempt on doing 3D in 3Dmax. reminds me of the sims.

owh ya, i was watching a documetary on designers in class the other day and it got me thinking that most people would say to think outside the box. i believe we should throw away the box and start from nothing. why do you need a box anyway? kankankan. like function and practicality over creating mindless junk that we designers keep on creating. there's a whole debate that i could talk about. hmm.

like if a phone is good enough why do you still need a casing for it? what's pop my bery for? those bb covers. i know you have like 5 different bb covers in 5 different colours. what for?? create junk only. if the product is good enough you dont need the covers. find a better solution/ material. scratch free the same material you people use for jet fighter air craft.. nasa came up with a few scratch proof materials if im not mistaken. then again itll be because of the cost. probably then the hp would be pricy-er but think about it. if we could find a solution and an invention of a better material to make the cover so it satisfies the needs of everyone without forking money to get things such as covers.. now i believe that's a better invention.

then again.. economic wise. probably they made the phone in such way that it would be a necessity to get those covers because it creates job opportunities for a lot of people in china and the rest of the world to make underpaid phone covers/ accessories in some dodgy factory. and phone companies will get more money when customers have to buy 5 different colours for their bb covers ;) good marketing strategy. but yeah... junk junk junk... so please we should really stop creating so much junk in this fucking polluted world anyway.

owh ya if you guys rajin, go and read on kenya hara. he's unbelievably inspiring ♥

and watch this video. :D

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Monday, June 14, 2010

SELF MOTION TRACKING TEASER VIDEO (PHOTOS)





teaser for my self motion video: how i see designs. yeah sometimes in motion tracking and in measurements.

i'm almost done with school. i have 3D and this assignment left. submission is this friday. motion tracking might take me forever. but will probably just cheat or something and use stills.. not sure how to edit it yet. 3D rendering might take me a few sleepless days as well. crazy!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

TEASER FOR URBANSCAPES POSTCARDS





just a teaser! will post the full thing after 26th june 2010!
yeah i'll be doing an art take home designer postcard for urbanscapes this year. do get them if you're going :D it'll be on the 26th of june 2010! so excited for this! put on that sunblock, bring your hats, sunnies and cotton wear! see you guys there!

RÁYYIÚ / BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS IN ACROMATIC COLOURS.






my photos from one year ago. huhu.

got these photos from my awesome friend ray. check out his works here :D

an intense weekend session 16








wasnt realy last weekend. but yeah wtv.. helped out ayu as a model for her miccaz fashion show :)