About Me

My Photo
hello! i am a graphic designer / illustrator.
hire me so i can buy food for my cat :D
for anything else email me at raeesa.sya(at)gmail(dot)com

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

REUSE OR PERISH

reuse from raeesa sya on Vimeo.



my typographic application project. sorry it took me awhile to upload my work. been so buseehh. :(

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE - FORGIVENESS ROCK RECORDS



LATEST TRACKS FROM BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE!!!
so awesome!! i can so imagine dancing to this! the album Forgiveness Rock Record is coming out on May 4th!

AND!!! THEY COMING TO SINGAPORE AGAIN ON JULY 27th 2010!!! WOOT!!!!

















Tuesday, March 23, 2010

STATUS UPDATE

studying graphic design is actually nothing like what i thought it would be. today in class i was learning psychology. how different types of personality would effect a team. we talked about carl jung and siegmund freud. i like design management class. it's so interesting. the class is more like a facilitation on a certain design management topic. pretty much a discussion. you can curse, debate, shout fight and what not to prove your point. see damn interesting right. huhu

i feel so lazy lately. and yesterday i bought a movie ticket and watched it alone at 11am in the morning -.- i feel like i want to be alone the past few days. so depressing. i can't think straight and not inspired at all. what is wrong with me?? i seriously feel a lot of hatred and im supposed to pass all of this when i was younger since im no longer a teenager. lol.

school just started but im not ready for it. sigh. i should stop with all this hating and emo-ness and just be happy. seems like i need to resolve some unseen issue that's been bothering me so much first and figure out what to do next. haihh.

anyway, i am so loving this song. the video is alright.. but the song!! omg!!! best gila ok! AND.. omg.. is the guy hensem or what??? perfect ok.. chinese look, skinny, tall, with a beard. SIGH.. come say it with me! SIGH!

AND!!! LOOK AT WHAT HE'S WEARING... BLACK CONVERSE!!! omg.. dah almost a year i cakap nak beli... but still havent!! ok.. im so getting them this weekend!! huhu

DANCING IN THE DARK from PAUL NGUYEN on Vimeo.

Thursday, March 18, 2010

ABSOLUT & SIKE JONZE COLLABORATION - "I'M HERE" FILM TRAILER






a 30-minute short film by Spike Jonze. Featuring Andrew Garfield and Sienna Guillory
in the lead roles. The soundtrack includes original music by Sam Spiegel and original songs by L.A.-based art musician Aska Matsumiya and other emerging musicians. god! i am so loving the songs!

sigh. so lovely ok. i had always love absolute vodka videos they're so pretty and creative! and i love spike jonze! can't wait to watch this when it comes out! not fair that zul managed to watch the screening at 14bikeco. haihh.

spike jonze also did the film "where the wild things are" (which wasn't screen in malaysia!! so disappointed about that!!).

i'm here will also screen at the Berlin Film Festival in February, followed by a global release in
March on www.imheremovie.com. View the teaser trailer at the official film site
www.imheremovie.com.



one of my fav absolute vodka videos. ABSOLUTE ANTHEM

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

MODELS I MET AND LIKED

modelsilike

received new stuff today. lol. my new notebook. so cute haha with a mechanical pencil with a miniature toy figure top from i ♥ snackfood, a ribbon hair clip and rimmel clear lip gloss.



owh and also, my band will be playing in cloth and clef this friday, 19th march 2010. do come and support. huhu ♥

Monday, March 8, 2010

ELLE US MARCH 2010 : OBJECTS OF DESIRE




Model: Daniela Borges
Photographer: Thomas Lagrange
Stylist: Claire Dhelens
Accessories editors: Ellyn Chestnut & Kate Davidson Hudson

Elle US March 2010

CAN I HAVE THIS WONDERFUL TERLAMPAU AWESOME RING AND GUCCI LEATHER CUTOUT PLATFORM BOOTS???

p/s: the nails also sooo purdehh *pretty* :*(

Saturday, March 6, 2010

HEARTBREAKER


seriously i have better things to be concerned about rather than what’s trendy and what not.

Thursday, March 4, 2010

DELPHIC - MOMENTARY




my current fav ♥ i know 65daysofstatic will not be touring kl,singapore and taiwan and i'm utterly upset about it. but i hope delphic comes here soon. huhu. i love the cinematography and the whole feel of the video. so awesome i tell yuuu. huhuhu>

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

LATEST PURCHASES

what's new? some of the stuff i bought the past few days and received.

currently im reading this. lol.

bell for my bike. so cheap. rm5 at this japanese store in the curve.




this is munyut. ha ha ha -.-!

tokyo fixed is an awesome bike shop in london. haha. it used to be in tokyo then the owner moved to uk but still maintained the name. lol. so confusing kan!


bought a one shoulder dress from sevendays. there's a huge bow on the left side of the shoulder.

muji marker pens from muji. I LOVE MUJI! they're so minimalist!

my new bike grips. huhuhu. so aweosome! it looks like a keyboard. got delete button ok! so cool. huhuhu


borrowed this from zul. i love bootleg session videos. their tricks damn berani mati i tell you!


i bought a blue ray :( cetak rompak dvd of HERO. huhuhu. yes do not support cetak rompak :P


and finally new wedges from micazz. 5 inches okay! huhu. althought it's a size too big for my feet. hmm. need to tighten the straps or add cushion to make it smaller i guess.